SEEDS logo Greenschool header graphic
HOT News graphic
Congratulations to our British Columbia schools who have achieved Green School status or higher!

School listings as of April 21, 2008
Earth III Award Schools
3,000 environmental projects
completed

Haldane Elementary School, Chase
- 1st in Canada

Earth II Award Schools
2,000 environmental projects
completed

Earth Award Schools
1,000 environmental projects
completed

Alwin Holland Elementary, Fort St. John
Buckingham Elementary, Burnaby
Edgewater Elementary, Edgewater
Forest Grove School, Burnaby
Fraser Lake School, Fraser Lake
Gordon Head Elementary, Victoria
Koksilah School, Duncan
Lena Shaw Elementary, Surrey
Lindsay Park School, Kimberley
Nestor Elementary School, Coquitlam

North Glenmore Elementary, Kelowna
Royston Elementary, Royston
Strawberry Vale Elementary, Victoria

T. E. Scott Elementary, Surrey


Emerald Award Schools
500 environmental projects
completed

Bert Ambrose School, Fort St. John
Chemainus Elementary, Chemainus
Glenlyon Norfolk School, Victoria
Hall's Prairie Elementary, Surrey
J. A. Laird School, Invermere
J. P. Dallos Elementary, Powell River
K. B. Woodward Elementary, Surrey
Lakeview Elementary, Burnaby
Linnaea School, Manson's Landing
Nechako Elementary, Kitimat
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Kamloops
Raft River Elementary, Clearwater

R. L. Angus Elementary, Fort Nelson
Robert Ogilvie Elementary, Fort St. John
Salt Spring Centre School, Salt Spring Island
St. Mary's School, Prince George

Union Bay Elementary, Union Bay

Jade Award Schools
250 environmental projects
completed

A. I. Collinson Elementary, Nelson
Alex Aitken School, Duncan
Bradner Elementary School, Abbotsford
Coldstream Elementary, Vernon
Diamond Vale School, Merritt
Hammond Bay Elementary, Nanaimo
Herbert Spencer Elementary, New Westminster
Holy Cross Elementary, Burnaby
Horse Lake Elementary, Lone Butte
Hyland Creek Elementary, Surrey
John G. Diefenbaker School, Richmond

Kersley Elementary School, Quesnel
Linnaea School, Manson's Landing
Lord Baden Powell School, Coquitlam
McGirr Elementary, Nanaimo
Miracle Beach School, Black Creek
Naramata Elementary, Naramata
Newton Elementary School, Surrey
Parkway Elementary School, Penticton
Pebble Hill Elementary, Delta
Pitt Meadows Elem School, Pitt Meadows
Pitt River Middle School, Port Coquitlam

Qualicum Beach Elementary, Qualicum Beach
Raft River Elementary, Clearwater

Ranchero Elementary, Salmon Arm
South Park School, Victoria
Star of the Sea School, Surrey
Valemount Elementary, Valemount
West Boundary Elementary, Rock Creek
Wickaninnish Community School, Tofino

Windermere Elementary, Windermere
Wynndel Elementary, Wynndel Wickaninnish Community School, Tofino

Zeballos Elem Sec. School, Zeballos
Green Schools
100 environmental projects
completed

Alexander Elementary, Abbotsford

Alexander Elementary, Duncan
Alexander Elementary, Kitimat
Alexander Park School, Golden
Anniedale Elementary, Surrey
Annieville Elementary, Delta
Aubrey Elementary School, Burnaby
Bastion School, Salmon Arm
Beaver Creek Elementary, Surrey

Bench Elementary School, Cobble Hill
Betty Huff Elementary, Surrey

Birchland Elementary, Port Coquitlam
Blarchmont Elementary, Kimberley

Blue Jay Elementary School, Clearbrook
Boundary Bay Montessori, Delta
Brent Kennedy School, Crescent Valley
Brooklyn Elementary School, Comox
Carisbrooke School, North Vancouver
Cassie Hall Elementary, Terrace
Cawston Primary School, Cawston
Central Elementary, Port Coquitlam
Chantrell Creek School, Surrey
Charlie Lake Elementary, Charlie Lake
Chartwell School, West Vancouver
Cherry Creek Elementary, Port Alberni
Cherry Hill Elementary, Mission
Cherryville School, Lumby
Chief Dan George School, Clearbrook
Clinton Elementary, Burnaby

Coast Meridian Elementary School, Surrey
Coghlan School, Aldegrove
Columbia Elementary, Penticton
Colwood Elementary School, Victoria

Cormorant Elementary, Kitimat
Corpus Christi School, Vancouver
Cougar Canyon School, Delta
Cove Cliff Elementary, North Vancouver
Crawford Bay School, Crawford Bay
Crofton Elementary School, Crofton
Dokie Elementary School, Chetwynd
Don Christian Elementary, Surrey
Don Titus Elementary, Chetwynd
Duncan Christian School, Duncan
Duncan Cran School, Fort St. John
Duncan Elementary School, Duncan
Eagle Ridge Elementary, Coquitlam
Eagle View Elementary, Port Hardy
École Morley School, Burnaby
École Quadra Elementary, Victoria

École Richard McBride, New Westminster
Edwin S. Richards School, Mission
Eileen Madson Primary, Invermere
Gabriola Elementary, Gabriola
General Brock Elementary, Vancouver

General Wolfe Elementary, Vancouver
George Elliot Secondary, Winfield
George M. Murray School, Lillooet
Georges Vanier Elementary, Surrey
Gilpin Elementary School, Burnaby
Glenwood Elementary, Maple Ridge
Grandview Heights School, Surrey
Gray Elementary School, Delta
Hampton Elementary, Victoria
Harbour View Elementary, Coquitlam
Harold Bishop Elementary, Surrey
Hellings Elementary School, Delta
Henderson Elementary, Powell River

Highlands Elementary, Cranbrook
Hillcrest Elementary, Victoria

Horsefly School, Horsefly
Hudson Road School, Kelowna
Immaculate Conception School, Prince George
J. V. Humphries School, Kaslo

John A. Hutton Elementary, Grand Forks
John Field Elementary, Hazelton
John Robson Elementary, New Wesminster
Kent Elementary School, Agassiz
Khowhemun Elementary, Duncan
Kidston Elementary, Vernon
Kildala Elementary School, Kitimat
Kilmer Elementary School, Port Coquitlam

King Edward Elementary, Prince Rupert
Kirkbride Elementary, Surrey
Kyuquot Elem/Sec School, Kyuquot
Lac La Hache Elementary, Lac La Hache
Lake Hill Elementary, Victoria
Lakeview School, Kelowna
Lavington Elementary, Vernon
Lord Kelvin School, New Westminster
Lucerne School, New Denver
Lynn Valley Elementary, North Vancouver
Mary Hill Elementary, Port Coquitlam
Maple Bay School, Duncan
Maple Grove School, Vancouver
Margaret Jenkins Elementary, Victoria
McTavish Elementary, Sidney Lindsay Park School, Kimberley
Meadowridge School, Maple Ridge
Mile 108 Elementary School, 100 Mile House
Mill Bay Elementary, Cobble Hill
Montgomery Elementary, Coquitlam
Monterey Middle School, Victoria Morfee Elementary School, Mackenzie
Muheim Memorial School, Smithers
Nicomekl Elementary, Langley
North Ridge Elementary, Surrey Lindsay Park School, Kimberley
North Shuswap School, Celista
Oak Hills Primary, Kamloops
Oliver Elementary School, Oliver
Pacific Christian School, Victoria
Palsson Elementary School Lake, Cowichan
Parkland Elementary School, Coquitlam
Parkside Centennial School, Aldergrove
Parkview Elementary School, Sicamous
Peace Arch Elementary, White Rock
Peachland School, Peachland
Pinewood Elementary, Cranbrook
Poplar Glade Elementary, Williams Lake
Prospect Lake Elementary, Victoria
Queen Alexandra School, Vancouver
Queen Elizabeth Elementary, Vancouver
Ranch Park Elementary, Coquitlam
Revelstoke Christian School, Revelstoke

Richardson Elementary, Delta
Rosemont Elementary, Nelson
Ross Elementary School, Abbotsford
Rosser Elementary School, Burnaby
Roy Wilcox Elementary, Kitimat
Rutland Elementary School, Kelowna
Sacred Heart School, Delta
Salmo Elementary School, Salmo
Saltspring Elementary, Salt Spring Island
Sea View School, Port Alice
Seaforth Elementary, Burnaby
Seymour Heights Elementary, North Vancouver
Sidaway Elementary School, Richmond
Silver Creek Elementary, Hope
Silverthorne Elementary, Houston
Sorrento Elementary, Sorrento
South Broadview Elementary, Salmon Arm
South Canoe Elementary, Salmon Arm
South Kamloops Secondary, Kamloops
South Meridian Elementary, South Surrey
St. Augustine School, Vancouver
St. Francis De Sales School, Burnaby
St. Helen's School, Burnaby
St. Joseph The Worker, Richmond
St. Joseph's School, Smithers
St. Maria Goretti School, Fort St. James
St. Michael's Elementary, Trail
St. Patrick's School, Victoria
Stein Valley Nlakapamux, Lytton
Stride Avenue School, Burnaby
Stuart Wood Elementary, Kamloops
Sunrise Ridge Elementary, Surrey

Sunshine Hills Elementary, Delta
Surrey Centre Elementary, Surrey
Surrey Christian School, Surrey

Texada Elementary School, Van Anda
Tuc-el-Nuit Elementary, Oliver
Unsworth Elementary, Chilliwack
Uplands Elementary School, Penticton
Vavenby Elementary School, Vavenby
Veritas School, Terrace
Vernon Alternative Learning Program, Vernon

View Royal Elementary, Victoria
Walnut Park Elementary, Smithers
Walter Moberly Elementary, Vancouver
Walton Elementary School, Coquitlam
Wells Barkerville Elementary, Wells
White Rock Christian Academy, Surrey

White Rock Elementary, White Rock
William F. Davidson School, Surrey
Winchelsea Elementary, Parksville
Greenschools